main content starts here

CCS Athletics Hall of Fame

The Cooperstown High School Athletic Hall of Fame Committee recognizes those individuals who, through their accomplishments, have brought pride and distinction to our school and community as an athlete, coach and administrator or as a contributor to the development and success of the Cooperstown High School Athletic Program.

Class of 2008

  • Lester G. “Red” Bursey (administrator/coach) 1925-1968
  • Harry “Dutch” LaDuke (student athlete) 1929-1933 & 1933-1936 (postgraduate)
  • Nicholas Sterling (administrator) 1933-1970
  • 1933-1934 Boys’ Basketball Team
    • Arthur Hall
    • Thomas Iuliucci
    • Harry Koletnik
    • Harry LaDuke
    • Les Lawrence
    • Alfred Mumford
    • Jack Nevil
    • R. Stuart Peaslee
    • Kenneth Root
    • Edward Stevens
    • Lewis Winnie
    • Lester “Red” Bursey, Coach
  • William Eldridge (coach) 1946-1970
  • Francis “Bugs” Schweitzer (student athlete) 1949-1953
  • Raymond “Rayzer” Smith (student athlete) 1952-1956
  • Don Rogers (student athlete) 1957-1961
  • Paul Lambert (administrator/coach) 1957-1987
  • 1960-1961 Boys’ Basketball Team
    • Joseph Booan
    • Doug Dickinson
    • Tim Feury
    • Vernon Frey
    • Mike LaCava
    • James Moyer
    • Don Rogers
    • Jim Schaeffer
    • Ron Smith
    • Tom Weeks
    • Don Wertheim
    • Ken Wertheim
    • Gates Hawn, Manager
    • Paul Lambert, Coach
  • John Sheffield (student athlete) 1961-1965
  • 1962-1963 Boys’ Basketball Team
    • Dick Balcom
    • Dave Breish
    • Randy Brown
    • Pete Clark
    • Kernon Cross
    • Doug Dickinson
    • Bill Gerhartz
    • Les Grigsby
    • Robert Kimmey
    • James Moyer
    • Gary Parsons
    • Doug Patterson
    • John Reynolds
    • Ken Wertheim
    • Bob Winnnie
    • Jim Yule
    • Paul Lambert, Coach
  • Charles “Skippy” Coleman (student athlete) 1964-1968
  • Willard “Bill” Washburn (student athlete) 1965-1969
  • 1967 Football Team
    • Bart Barown
    • Tim Bliss
    • Joseph Brayden
    • Larry Brown
    • Mike Bunt
    • Stephen Chase
    • Pat Christman
    • Charles Coleman III
    • Steve Collier
    • Bruce Dunn
    • Larry Gallup
    • Kevin Grady
    • Richard Irving
    • Gary Jennings
    • Robert Jensen
    • Lyle Jones, Jr.
    • Robert Kirn
    • Tom Lehman
    • James Leo
    • Herb Lindstadt
    • Greg Lippitt
    • Dennis Millea
    • David Moyer
    • Brian Phillips
    • Mike Phillips
    • David Rath
    • James Reynolds
    • Mykel Rood
    • Albert Sorbera
    • William Tallman
    • Michael Weir
    • Robin Weir
    • Wayne Weir
    • Richard Winnie
    • Howard Wrench
    • Albert Zigon, Jr.
    • David Austin, Manager
    • Thomas Cavanaugh and Edward Turner, Asst. Managers
    • Ted Kantorowski, Head Coach
    • Howard Ryan, James Jacoby and David Teaten, Asst. Coaches

Class of 2009

  • Ted Kantorowski (administrator/coach) 1958-1961 & 1964-1996
  • Richard “Dick” Hanson (student athlete) 1958-1962
  • 1961 Boys’ Cross Country Running Team
    • Tom Eldridge
    • Terry Klepey
    • Stephen Kull
    • Bruce Robinson
    • Bill Saxe
    • John Sheffield
    • Larry Smith
    • William Eldridge, Coach
  • 1962 Boys’ Cross Country Running Team
    • Randy Brown
    • Tom Eldridge
    • David Kull
    • Tom Mottram
    • Bruce Robinson
    • Robert Semrov
    • John Sheffield
    • William Eldridge, Coach
  • Richard “Dick” White (coach) 1962-1997
  • Don Howard (coach) 1964-2007
  • Mike Phillips (student athlete) 1966-1970
  • Frank Hill (student athlete) 1969-1973
  • Ralph Pugliese (student athlete) 1969-1973
  • 1970 Football Team
    • Scott Ayers
    • Edward Barber
    • Robert Bard
    • Thomas Barns
    • Kevin Beals
    • John Bowers
    • James Brophy, Jr.
    • Paul Brown
    • Bruce Buffet
    • Peter Callahan
    • Carter Coleman
    • Clifford Coleman
    • Daniel Coons
    • Will Davis
    • Greg Dibble
    • Richard Dodge
    • Richard Emerson, Jr.
    • Michael Frey
    • Chris Gabay
    • Frank Hill
    • Frank Huber
    • Charles Jennings
    • Ronald Kane
    • Sidney Loeffler
    • Robert Michaud
    • Craig Phillips
    • John Phillips
    • Steve Pugliese
    • Chris Shockley
    • Robert Sorbera
    • Doug Tabor
    • William Thomas
    • Edwin Thorne, Jr.
    • Alan Vines
    • Gary Wedderspoon
    • Richard White, Jr.
    • John Wrench
    • Ted Kantorowski, Head Coach
    • Howard Ryan, Asst. Coach
  • Jennifer Peplinski (student athlete) 1975-1979
  • 1976-1977 Boys’ Basketball Team
    • Dan Adams
    • William Ashford
    • Mark Baker
    • Bradley Beard
    • Dan Bliss
    • John Bowen
    • Charles Campbell
    • Brad Feik
    • Doug Goodale
    • Dan Holtje
    • Robert Mulligan
    • Robert Snyder
    • Tom Swatling
    • Dick White, Coach
  • 1977 Field Hockey Team
    • Yvonne Dimick
    • Jackie Powers
    • Erin Graham
    • Brenda Wedderspoon
    • Marjorie Irving
    • Linda Lieb
    • Mary Herman
    • Carole Holden
    • Cathy Nelson
    • Diane Gorsin
    • Jeanie Petkewec
    • Marie Petkewec
    • Sally Mlecz
    • Peggie Nelson
    • Kelly Smith
    • Jennifer Peplinski

Class of 2010

  • 1947 Football Team
    • Tim Arbuckle
    • Vincent Bosc
    • Alexander Bowers
    • Raymond Burr
    • Frank Knapp
    • Frank Micklavzina
    • Max Muller
    • Merrill Nelson
    • William Russell
    • John Ryan
    • John Shevalier
    • George Smith
    • John Thompson
    • William Ubner
    • Doug Welsh
    • John Welsh
    • Lester “Red” Bursey, Coach
  • Barry Gray (student athlete) 1976-1980
  • Richard Busse (student athlete) 1977-1981
  • 1981 Baseball Team
    • Richard Busse
    • Jim Curtis
    • Scott Curtis
    • Ken Emerson
    • Joe Fetterman
    • Tom Guilfoile
    • Mike McGarr
    • Curt Morley
    • Tim Rooney
    • Eric Rutenbar
    • Matt Schuermann
    • Steve Smith
    • Dick Victory
    • Tom Winter
    • Adam Hurtubise, Manager
    • Mark Rathbun, Coach
  • Michael Nelson (student athlete) 1983-1987
  • 1984-1985 Boys’ Basketball Team
    • Dennis Bourgeois
    • Todd Fisher
    • Mark Fundis
    • Dan Garcia
    • Chris Hage
    • George Hunt
    • John Lambert
    • James McCormack
    • Willis Monie, Jr.
    • Michael Nelson
    • Michael Pokorny
    • Scott St. John
    • Michael Trosset
    • Richard Vineyard
    • Don Howard, Assistant Coach
    • Dick White, Head Coach
  • Dawn Berry (student athlete) 1984-1988
  • 1987-1988 Girls’ Basketball Team
    • Cathy Balcom
    • Dawn Berry
    • Tammy Barry
    • Alisa Booan
    • Laurie Fassett
    • Karen Finn
    • Christina Martindale
    • Heather Morton
    • Joanne Poulson
    • Nancy Teich
    • Michelle Weir
    • Tom Cannistra, Coach
  • William “Ted” Spencer (booster)

Class of 2011

  • Tim Osterhoudt (student-athlete) 1987-1991
  • Harold “Buddy” Lippitt (student-athlete) 1990-1995
  • Megan Sanford (student-athlete) 1990-1995
  • Seth Schaeffer (student-athlete) 1990-1994
  • 1991 Boys’ Soccer Team
    • Jeff Ainslie
    • John Congdon
    • Tom Craig
    • Tim deRosa
    • Matt Grady
    • Adam Groff
    • Matt Hoskins
    • Matt Kelly
    • Peter Kelly
    • Brian Kolski
    • Tyler Lee
    • Chris Lernihan
    • Ilan Levy
    • Yaron Levy
    • Alan Lewis
    • Eli Lewis
    • Philip Lewis
    • John May, Jr.
    • Brendan Miosek
    • Josh Mitchell
    • Ian Porto
    • Jon Savoie
    • Seth Schaeffer
    • John Selover
    • Chris Stevens
    • Scott Waller
    • Chad Welch
    • Frank Miosek, Coach
  • Reid Nagelschmidt (student-athlete) 1991-1995
  • Patrick “Packy” Burke (student-athlete) 1992-1998
  • Renee Welch (student-athlete) 1993-1997
  • 1994 Girls’ Track & Field Team
    • Lisa Alicino
    • Jenn Ballard
    • Dawn Brawley
    • Karen Craig
    • Bettina Davis
    • Katherine Deer
    • Angela Eldred
    • Carrie Folts
    • Mandy Green
    • Lauren Groff
    • Susan Kennedy
    • Katie Kennedy
    • Kristy Laskovski
    • Kelli McMinn
    • Jaime Muehl
    • Alanna Murphy
    • Natasha Nowicki
    • Phyllis Nowlan
    • Melissa Raddatz
    • Betsy Roesch
    • Lucy Schaeffer
    • Kristen Trolio
    • Renee Welch
    • Molly Welch
    • Natalie Wightman
    • Annie Winslow
    • Connie Herzig, Coach
  • 1999 Girls’ Soccer Team
    • Katie Arnold
    • Elizabeth Bowers
    • Carolyn Clarvoe
    • Suzanne Clarvoe
    • Kelly Davis
    • Michaela Dietz
    • Moira Dwyer
    • Natalee Franck
    • Jennifer Heroux
    • Amy Kane
    • Krissy Lee
    • Caitlin May
    • Erin Collier
    • Elizabeth May
    • Mia McChesney
    • Amanda Stevens
    • Sally Tedesco
    • Lisa Ann Cherubin, Coach
  • Lisa Ann Cherubin (teacher/coach) 1990-2005

 

Class of 2013

  • Joseph Senchyshyn (student-athlete) 1997-2000
  • George “Mitch” Mitchell (student-athlete) 1958-1961
  • Tom Murphy (student-athlete) 1990-1994
  • Erika Flatt Prouty (student-athlete) 1976-1980
  • Perry Chapman (student-athlete) 1953-1954
  • William “Bim” Ashford (student-athlete) 1976-1979
  • 1979 Girls’ Field Hockey Team
    • Jill Carey Erickson, Manager
    • Clair Huber Ball
    • Sandra Hall Barry
    • Kathleen “Kit” Mulligan Byrd
    • Melissa Hollis Campbell
    • Laura Smith Flint
    • Patricia “Patty” Gracey
    • Robin Reich Gray
    • Carol Petkewec Kennedy
    • Yvette Dimick Matusuta
    • Erika Flatt Prouty
    • Cheryl McArdle Rock
    • Colleen Taugher Sheldon
    • Lucy Ashley Sheils
    • Kim Smith
    • Lori Stewart
    • Susan Phillips Tanahey
    • Nancy Timermann Cleary
    • Jane Peplinski Wurster
    • Barb Smith
    • Kathryn Irving Busse

 

  • 2002-2003 Boys’ Basketball Team
    • David Bertram, Head Coach
    • Todd Ashley
    • Benjamin Ayers
    • Shane Connelly
    • William “Will” Dennis
    • Andrew Dickan
    • Tyler Harris
    • Brian Henrici
    • Elliot Higgins
    • Daniel Holmes
    • Jeremy Holmes
    • William “Billy” Hribar
    • Evan Jagels
    • Nicholas Laskovski
    • Reid Snyder

Class of 2015

  • Stephanie Smith (student-athlete) 1999-2003
  • Brendan “Poppy” Hill (student-athlete) 2000-2005
  • Jerry Townsend (student-athlete) 1974-2003
  • Sally Tedesco (student-athlete)1996-2000
  • Edward and Patricia Hazzard (Community members/Booster club members)
  • Brenda Jaeger (Coach) 1989-2012
  • Natalie Laidlaw (student/athlete) 1993-1997
  • 1962 Football Team
    • Robert Whatly, Dan Coons, Dave Paradine, Coaches
    • John Aufmuth
    • David Baldinger
    • Edward Barnu
    • Peter Bickford
    • Richard Bickford
    • James Bridger
    • Dennis Burgess
    • Donald Cary
    • Bruce Burgess
    • Terry Clancy
    • Edward Costello
    • Gary Curtis
    • Frank Demaree
    • James DeSena
    • David Grigsby
    • Gregory Hall
    • Edward Kirn
    • William Kosoc
    • Robert Morris
    • Gary Parsons
    • Donald Phillips
    • Ronald Prior
    • Edward Pugliese
    • Peter Rames
    • Charles Rentrop
    • John Reynolds
    • David Sanford
    • Larry Shipman
    • Kenneth Tabor
    • John Tedesco
    • Edward Walker
    •  Robert Weeks
    • George Weir
    • John Weir
    • Kenneth Weir
    • Thomas Wilber
    • Dennis Wilshere
    • Lee Winnie
    • Robert Winnie
    • James Yule
  • 1985-1986 Boys Basketball Team
    • Richard “Dick” White, Head Coach
    • Donald Howard, Assistant Coach
    • Torry Robinson, Brian Forbes, Managers
    • Dan Bobnick
    • Mark Fundis
    • Andrew Hage
    • George Hunt
    • John Lambert
    • Willis Monie
    • Mike Nelson
    • Mike Pokorny
    • Rick Reich
    • Randy Smith
    • Geoff Rudloff
    • Scott St. John

 

Hall of Fame Committee By-laws

The Hall of Fame Committee shall include the following members:
  • Sports Booster Club member
  • Athletic Director
  • High School Principal
  • A minimum of six community members and current coaches

Applications for membership on the HOF Committee will be brought to the attention of the athletic director (chairperson). Such applications will be brought by the Athletic Director/chair to the standing members of the committee for membership consideration.
The committee shall have at least 9 members with nonvoting people invited as necessary. The existing Hall of Fame Committee will accept applications and make decisions regarding new members to fill vacated committee positions. The committee of nine must vote on all candidates. With the exception of the Athletic Director, committee members will rotate every two to three years.

Eligible Candidates
To be eligible candidates must meet the following requirements:
  • Election to the Hall of Fame shall be open to persons who have made an outstanding contribution to the school as a superior competitor in athletics, and who last competed at Cooperstown ten or more years prior to the date of induction.
  • Male or female participants in any recognized form of sports competition are eligible for nomination.
    Athletes must be Cooperstown High School graduates.
  • Nominees must have demonstrated good citizenship and character in their lives.
  • Athletic merits will only be based on their time at Cooperstown.
  • A coach, trainer, or administrator shall be considered after leaving the Cooperstown Athletic Department program.
  • An outstanding team can be voted into the Hall of Fame as a team inductee, but must also wait until ten years after the team competed last.
  • Nominations will be accepted for any athlete, coach, administrator or contributor who through his/her commitment, sacrifices, and dedication to the Cooperstown High School Athletic Program has brought pride and distinction to our school and community.
Method of Election
  • Nominations shall be received from any friend of Cooperstown High School Athletics. Nominations must be made in the appropriate format (application form) to be considered.
  • The duty of the Committee shall be to vote for no more than five (5) inductees into the Hall of Fame in any given year. No nominations from the floor are permitted.
  • Nominees not voted into the Hall of Fame will automatically be considered for future elections.
    Nominees will be approved by consensus of the committee.
  • Voting shall be based upon the player’s high school record. The nominee’s playing ability, integrity, sportsmanship, character, and contributions to the team(s) on which the player played will be used in selecting inductees.
  • No automatic elections based on performance such as pitching a perfect game or being an individual state champion or similar outstanding achievement shall be permitted.
  • The Committee Chair shall prepare an advertisement for nominations. He or she will collect and prepare all nomination packets and call the Committee no later than May 1.
  • The inductees will be recognized on a plaque in the Cooperstown Jr./Sr. High School.
Nomination Process
  • Nominations may be submitted by members of the Athletic Hall of Fame Committee, members of the community and the general public.
  • Nominations will be accepted by completing a CCS Athletics Hall of Fame nomination form.
  • Nominations must be received by the date specified below to be considered for the current induction.
  • Timeline
    • September – Hall of Fame Committee meeting
    • December-February – Nominations accepted
    • March – Committee meets to review and vote on inductees
    • April – Contact and send informational letters to inductees
    • May-June – Inductees letters returned
    • July – Begin banquet sales, press release on inductees/banquet details
    • August-October- Ticket sales and final banquet details
    • October – Banquet
  • An induction candidate’s file will become active when the candidate returns the completed information form. In the event the nominee is deceased, a relative may complete and return the form.
  • Once an individual has been nominated, his/her file will remain active and he/she will continue to be considered for induction.
Election Process
  • A maximum of 5 inductees will be selected each year. Those nominees receiving the highest number of votes from members of the Hall of Fame Committee will be inducted.
Hall of Fame Banquet
  • The inductees will be honored with a dinner organized by the Hall of Fame Committee.
  • Each inductee will be encouraged to attend  The Hall of Fame Induction.  If the inductee is deceased,  or otherwise cannot attend,  a  representative will be invited to the induction.

Hall of Fame Nomination Form

Nomination forms are also available at the Jr./Sr. High School Main Office.